The Website for Boston Latin School Visual and Performing Arts

subjects

resources

contact

Paul Pitts
Director of Visual and Performing Arts

Boston Latin School a
78 Ave. Louis Pasteur
Boston, MA 02115
617.635.8895

Please send website comments & suggestions to Mr. Pitts here

Send website comments & suggestions to the webmaster here

 

Join BLS Friends of the Arts today!

Joint and pay by credit card

Join and pay by check

 

Music Nights 2014

Thursday, April 29, 2014

Class VI Band
Regal March (Pearson/Elledge)
Trumpet Voluntary (Jeremiah Clarke)
Rockin' Rondeau (John-Joseph Mouret)

Class V Band
Imperial March (Karl L. King)
I'm Shipping Up to Boston (Dropkick Murphys)
Arabian Dances (Roland Barrett)

Concert Band White
America Exultant (Henry Fillmore)
Hypnotic Fireflies (Brian Balmages)
The Great Locomotive Chase (Robert W. Smith)

Concert Band Purple
King Cotton (John Philip Sousa)
As the Robin to the Measow (Todd Stalter)
Chant and Jublio (W. Francis McBeth)

Symphonic Band
Teddy Trombone (Henry Fillmore)
Second Military Suite in F (Gustav Holst)

The Chase (David Holsinger)

Thursday Dues Band
Sister Sadie (Horace Silver)
Corner Pocket (Freddie Green)
Groovin Hard (Don Menza)

Big Band
Roll Em (Mary Lou Williams)
The Star-Crossed Lovers (Duke Ellington)
It Don't Mean a Thing (If it Ain't Got that Swing) (Duke Ellington)
Slo Funk (Bob Mintzer)

Wolfettes
Parting Glass (Scottish Traditional)
Stay the Night (Zedd)
Team (Lorde)
Happy w. Wolftones (Pharrell Williams)

Gospel Choir
Break Every Chain (William Reagan)
Wade in the Water (Traditional Spiritual)
Lord Send Your Spirit (Raymod Wise)


Wolftones
Sunday Morning (Levine/Carmichael)
The Long Black Rifle (Coleman/Gimbel)
Mad World (Roland Orzabal)

"Pizazz"
Live in Livin' Color (M. Shaiman)
Raise the Roof (D. Fehr)
Let Me be your Star (M. Shaiman)
The Way You Make Me Feel (Michael Jackson)


Friday, April 30, 2014

Beginning String Orchestra
Dance from Apollo Suite (Merle Isaac)
Simple Gifts (Shaker Folk Song)
Dorchester Street Songs (G.S. Porter)

Class V Choir
Keep Your Lamps! (Traditional Spiritual)
Three Hungarian Folk Songs (A.L.Lloyd)

Training String Orchestra
Little Russian March (Tchaikovsky)
Fiddle Tunes No. 3 (Merle Isaac)
Dragonhunter (Rcihard Meyer)

Class VI Choir
A Joyful Gloria (Earlene Rentz)
Yonder Come Day (Traditional Spiritual)
Love in any Language with class V choir (John Mays&John Mohr)

Repertory String Orchestra
Fanfare and Coronation (Richard Meyer)
Amadeus (W.A.Mozart)
Afterburn (Brian Balmages)

Chamber Choir
Waiting for the Light (Sally Albrecht)
Sure on this Shining Night (Morten Lauridsen)
Migildi Magildi (Traditional Welsh)
Choral Flourish (Linda Spevacek)

Philharmonic String Orchestra
Sinfonie in G Major III.Fugue (T. Albinoni)
Enchanted Garden (M. Ravel)
Farandole (G. Bizet)

Treble Choir
Take Me to the Water (Traditional Spiritual)
Birdsong (Paul Read)
La Lluvia (Stephen Hatfield)
Hamisha Asar (Flory Jagoda)

Concert String Orchestra
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major I. Allegro (J.S.Bach)
Nimrod (E. Elgar)
Russian Easter Overture (N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

Concert Choir
Magnificat I. Magnificat, V. Sicut Locutus Est, VI. Sicut Erat (Francesco Durante)
A Welsh Lullaby (K. Lee Scott)
Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal (Traditional Hymn)
It Takes a Village (Joan Szymko)